Privacy Policy

At Hiebert Cabinets and Fine Woodworking, we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that Hiebert Cabinets collects from or about you, how we use and to whom we disclose that information.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information of all individuals, unless the personal information is related to an individual who seeks to be, is or was employed by Hiebert Cabinets.

Why we have a Privacy Policy

Hiebert Cabinets believes in building and preserving relationships with our past, present and future customers. These relationships are built on trust, respect and serving your needs. Establishing that trust and respect in this relationship is done by telling you what information we require from you, how this information will be handled and used and how this information will be kept safe. We know that your personal information is a valued asset and we want you to know that we will treat it carefully.

Your personal information is also governed by certain federal and provincial legislation which we, at Heibert Cabinets, comply with.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What is personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information from individuals who we may interact with which may be provided to us through a variety of means including oral, written and electronic communications. We only collect personal information that is strictly necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy policy. This includes interaction through our web site; at our show homes, sales centers and exhibitions; by way of market research and for the purpose of serving our customers.

The personal information we collect includes:
Why Do We Collect Personal Information?

Contact and identification information, such as your name, addresses, telephone number and email address.
Information related to the purchase or proposed purchase of the cabinetry.
Market research information related to your choices, preferences and demographics

Hiebert Cabinets collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain, and develop our business and operations, including:

Hiebert Cabinets may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to third parties. We require each such third party to have a policy in place that complies with the requirements of the applicable privacy and anti-spam legislation in Canada.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?
When do we Disclose Your Personal Information?

To establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested;
The purposes for such disclosure include, but are not limited to:
Canada Revenue Agency;
To be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for our products and services as so that we may work to improve our products and services;
To be able to comply with your requests;
If you have contacted us through our website, or provided us other contact information in our efforts to market our products and services, we may also contact you via e-mail message or other media to:
Respond to an inquiry or request for information;
Thank you for contacting Hiebert Cabinets
Welcome you to Hiebert Cabinets and to its products and services;
Explain new product offerings and features of our services;
Notify you of special promotions;
Communicate with you after the purchase of cabinetry about your cabinetry and your use of our related products and services
To protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;
To enable us to undertake our environmental, health and safety activities, including incident planning, response and investigation;
To enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements (for example, we may collect information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by Canada Revenue Agency);
To enable us to analyze market conditions; and
Any other reasonable purpose to which you consent
We use and disclose your personal information: for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy;
for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to use or disclose your personal information;
Hiebert Cabinets does not sell, rent, share or otherwise disclose mailing lists or other personal information obtained with any non-affiliated companies. However, your contact information may be available or provided to third-party service providers and contractors (such as the Website developer) that are contractually obligated to protect your information as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. In order to maintain accurate records concerning communications that Hiebert Cabinets may have received from or sent to you, Hiebert Cabinets may also indefinitely store any information that you provide to Hiebert Cabinets.
We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

We share your personal information with our employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Hiebert Cabinets in the provision of goods and services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Hiebert Cabinets through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of the Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise

Further, your personal information may be used or disclosed:
A Note About Website Cookies for the purpose of Remarketing.

As permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
To comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;
As part of Hiebert Cabinets’ regular reporting activities;
To protect the rights and property of Hiebert Cabinets
Take precautions against liability;
During emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons;
Where the personal information is publicly available;
To respond to claims that your information violated the rights and interests of third parties;
To protect the security and integrity of the website;
To correct technical problems and malfunctions in the website; or with your consent.

You should be aware that www.hiebertcabinets.com uses Google AdWords, Google Analytics, and the Google Display Network together to serve ads to you on other websites after you’ve visited our website. This practice is known as remarketing and is a tool that Google offers to businesses. If you would like to know more about the program, you can do so here. But here are the basics: we, along with third-party vendors, Google and DoubleClick, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our website. If you would like to opt-out of receiving advertising like this from Google, you can manage these settings by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. Also, Google recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. Alternatively, you can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

online communications

In order to provide you with a service or information, you may voluntarily submit personal information to us for purposes such as asking a question, obtaining information, reviewing or downloading a publication, subscribing to a newsletter or a mail or e-mail list, participating in an event, and participating in contests and surveys. We may combine and store personal information about your use of our website and the online information you have provided with certain other personal information we may have collected.

e-mail communications

Occasionally, we may send marketing or promotional e-mail communications to you with information that may be useful, including information about our products and services, and other third parties with whom we have a relationship. In this process, we may collect certain information such as the date/time you first opened our e-mail communications, the number of times you open our e-mail communications, the number of click-throughs per article, total click-through activity on the contents of our e-mail communications and compile generally the related statistics. We may combine and store any such information to manage and improve our e-mail communications to you. We will include instructions on how to unsubscribe and inform us of preferences if you decide you do not want to receive any future marketing or promotional e-mails from us.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites which are provided as a convenience only. You are advised that other third party websites may have different privacy policies and practices than us, and we have no responsibility for such third party websites.

Your Consent is Important to Us

Your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in the Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose and obtain express consent before such use or disclosure. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, except where it is required to fulfill our legal or contractual obligations and subject to reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information is stored in secure locations and on secure servers located in Canada.

Your personal information is retained only as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. When no longer required, we destroy, erase or de-personalize the personal information. Certain legal requirements may necessitate our retaining some or all of the personal information for a specific period of time. We protect your personal information by using industry standard technology and security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, including physical, administrative and electronic controls to minimize the risk of unauthorized access, use or disclosure of or to your personal information.

Our employees are trained to appreciate the importance of privacy and confidentiality of personal information and the provisions of this policy apply to them as conditions of their employment.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of your relationship, please keep us informed of such changes. We will endeavor to change that record.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access your personal information that is in our custody, subject only to certain legal restrictions.

We strive to ensure that all information on-hand is accurate and up-to-date. We therefore urge you to provide us with updates regarding your personal information and to inform us of any errors affecting the personal information we hold.

Access or correction requests must be in writing and should provide sufficient detail of the nature and scope of your request.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Hiebert Cabinets from time to time, may make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our website http://hiebertcabinets.com/.
If you have more questions about your privacy rights in Alberta please visit the website of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner at www.oipc.ab.ca

Further information

For further information about what your rights are under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act, please visit the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.
If you have questions about accessing your personal information, our practices surrounding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information, or this privacy policy, or complaints about how your personal information has been handled, please contact our office using the information below:

713 7 Avenue East PO BOX 629
Bow Island, AB
T0K 0G0

Ph: (403)-545-6611 Fax: (403)-545-6688